1. What is the Permanencia Transitoria?
It is a permit granted to foreigners who enter the country with no intention to stay and that authorizes to remain in national territory for a limited period of time.

2. What are the requirements to enter the country with Permanencia Transitoria?
No prior authorization or visa is required for entry and stay in Chile for those with this type of permit. However, a prior authorization or visa granted by a Chilean consulate abroad may be required for nationals of certain countries.

3. If it is required to have a previous authorization, where can I apply for my Permanencia Transitoria permit?
The procedure is done through Consular Services. You must go to tramites.minrel.gov.cl, select the visa option, complete the form and attach the requested information.

4. How long is the Permanencia Transitoria valid for?
It is valid for 90 continuous days from the date of entry into national territory. Nonetheless, the Subsecretaría del Interior, for reasons of public order, may limit this period to a shorter one.
The permit may not be valid for a period longer than the one on the identity document.

5. Can I extend the Permanencia Transitoria?
It may be extended only once for 90 continuous days. The extension may be requested as long as the benefit remains valid.

6. How much is the extension of the Permanencia Transitoria?
The extension of the Permanencia Transitoria has a cost of $100 USD equivalent in national currency, without distinction of nationality.

7. Do minors have to pay for the extension?
No. Minors (under 18 years of age) are exempt from payment.

8. How is the extension of the Permanencia Transitoria requested?
The procedure is requested through tramites.extranjeria.gob.cl by logging in with your account.
If you have not registered yet, please check the following article: ¿Cómo crear una cuenta en el Servicio Nacional de Migraciones? Then, you must select "Solicitud de Prórroga de Permanencia Transitoria". Complete the information and attach the requested documents.

9. If I enter the country with a Permanencia Transitoria permit, can I apply for a Residencia Temporal?
Those with a Permanencia Transitoria cannot apply for a residence permit, unless they apply for a Residencia Temporal for Family Reunification. This benefit is aimed at those foreigners who have family ties with Chilean citizens or with permanent residents (See Family Reunification requirements).

10. Can those who entered the country as tourists before the entry into force of the New Law 21.325 change their immigration status?
Tourists who submitted documentation for a visa until February 12 will have their application processed as appropriate. However, foreigners who are holders of a Permanencia Transitoria permit and did not submit an application before the indicated date, cannot apply for a residence permit. They will be able to apply for it, as long as they can apply for a Residencia Temporal for Family Reunification.

11. Can I work if I enter the country with a Temporary Residence Permit?
Those with a Residencia Temporal permit may not engage in remunerated activities.
Only exceptionally, the Service upon request, may authorize a permit to perform specific and sporadic activities for the applicant to receive remuneration.

12. Where should I apply for the Permanencia Transitoria work authorization?
The procedure is requested through tramites.extranjeria.gob.cl by logging in with your account.
If you have not registered yet, please check the following article: ¿Cómo crear una cuenta en el
Servicio Nacional de Migraciones?
Then you must select "Solicitud de autorización de trabajo para Permanencia Transitoria" complete the information and attach the requested documents.

13. How much is the work authorization with Permanencia Transitoria?
It is equivalent to 150% of a Visa Sujeta a Contrato according to the applicant's nationality.

14. How long will the work authorization with Permanencia Transitoria be granted for?
It will be granted according to the term stated in the work contract.

15. Will any document be provided to certify that the permit is valid upon entry into the country?
When the permit holder enters the country, the foreigner will be registered in the National Registry of Foreigners. With this annotation, they will certify that the permit is valid. Likewise, if the interested party so requires, the Service will grant a document that allows to prove it.